Back to Bookshop

To order any of the following books, please inquire at 1-888-622-0008 or email books(at)ninthstreet(dot)com.

GASTRONOMY

Ali-Bab (Babinsky, Henri): ENCYCLOPEDIA OF PRACTICAL GASTRONOMY New York McGraw-Hill 1974. Good/Good condition Binding is Hardcover, price-clipped, 9"-10" high. Dust Jacket. In mylar wrapper. 470 pages. $40


Edward Behr THE ARTFUL EATER, 1992. ISBN:0-87113-50. VG/VG. tight, clean pages, hard, clean, cover A Gourmet Investigates the Ingredients of Great Food.". First Edition Non Fiction. Binding is Hard Cover. A Gourmet Investigates the Ingredients of Great Food. New York, 1992. Atlantic Monthly. 272pp. 1st printing. Fine in like dj. Behr produces The Art of Eating, a widely-acclaimed quarterly journal out of Vermont, and most of these essays first appeared in it. Not a cookbook, but an in-depth study of the raw materials upon which the success of most recipes ultimately depend. $40

Farmer, Fannie Merritt: THE BOSTON COOKING SCHOOL COOK BOOK Boston: Little Brown, 1918 Revised ed. Pp 656, 133 half-tone illus, tan cloth . VG clean condition. $60

Simon, Andre, DRINK 1953 Horizon Press First American edition. VG/VG w/ 12 plates. Enjoyable anthology. Includes chapters on champagne, old drinking vessels, English wine glasses and drinking songs. One of the Pleasures of Life Series. $45

Simon, Andre L. A CONCISE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF GASTRONOMY First ed. New York: Bramhall House, 1952. e NF/VG $45

Spoerri, Daniel THE MYTHOLOGICAL TRAVELS OF A MODERN SIR JOHN
MANDEVILLE Being an Account of the Magic, Meatballs, and Other Monkey Business Peculiar to the Sojourn of Daniel Spoerri Upon the Isle of Symi, Together with Divers Speculations Thereon. New York Something Else Press 1970. Very good copy in silver-decorated black In Glassine cover as issued with two small chips and tiny crack to edge. "Magic à la noix" and "A dissertation on Keftedes"were first published in Switzerland as issues 3 and 4 of Le petit colosse de Symi. "; Xxviii, 278 p. Illus. facsims. , map (on lining papers) 22 cm.Binding is Hardcover. A personal diary of a remarkable artist and gastronome. Very rare. $145


Veronelli, Luigi: "THE WINES OF ITALY - Wines, Vermouths, Brandies, and Liqueurs " "1st edition, published in Rome, Italy. Canesi Editore. No Date Given 326 pages plus many pages of actual wine & spirit labels tipped in. VG+/VG+ Book is in Very Good Plus condition with one bump to the bottom otherwise dust jacket is in attractive condition with only slight rubbing and with its wonderful color labels, this is an attractive, rare, and important reference work. $125

Antiquarian

Brangwyn, Frank and Hayter Presto: WINDMILLS. John Lane The Bodley Head; NY: Dodd, Mead and Co. London 1923 First ed Small 4to., 126 pp., 16 color plates, with b&w illustration in text. Color decorated endpaper. A very good copy in yellow cloth,titled and decorated in black. $75

Clark, Francis E.and Harriet E.: OUR JOURNEY AROUND THE WORLD An illustrated record of a year's travel of forty thousand miles through India, China, Japan, Australia, New Zealand, Egypt, Palestine, Greece, Turkey, Italy, France, Spain, etc., with `Glimpses of Life in Far Off Lands: As Seen Through a Woman's Eyes', by Harriet E. Clark Hartford, AD Worthington, 1896, pp641, black and white engraved illustrations and plates, fold-out color map. Original decorated cloth, very good. Includes travel accounts through the Asia-Pacific region, with references to indigenous populations and Australian goldfields. Exceptionally fine copy $150

Darwin, Charles: THE DESCENT OF MAN, AND SELECTION IN RELATION TO SEX Hurst and Co. 1874 Hard Cover. VG/None. Second Printing. This is the "New Edition, Revised and Augmented," and "Complete in One Volume." Exact publication date unknown, but it has a preface to the second edition dated 1874. Book has burgundy boards with "impression" decorations, and gold lettering and decoration on the spine. 705 pages. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Pages are gold-gilded on top and are clean and tight. There is a tiny scab that seals a small perforation of the hinge of the spine.Otherwise this is a very att
Fulop-Miller: RENE RASPUTIN; THE HOLY DEVIL, Viking, 1928 HC, no dj, owners inscription 5th ed, photos, 372pgs. very good+ $50


Hoffman: PARLOR AMUSEMENTS AND EVENING ENTERTAINMENTS, Philadelphia, David McKay; Pictorial Boards. Circa 1900,Very Good-/No Dj. Handbook of entertainment involving card games, amateur theatricals, tableaux vivants, shadow pantomime, card tricks, parlor magic, coin tricks, charades, living waxwork exhibition, forfeits and writing games. $250

Hoffmann, Ernst Theodor Wilhelm & Marion Laboccetta [illustrater]: TALES OF HOFFMANN, London, George G. Harrap 1932. 1st edition. 10 gorgeous Colour Plates And 26 Other wonderful colour Illustrations By Mario Laboccetta. 207pp, Cr 4to. Coloured picture cloth. Rare and superb work of art. $225

Holland, J. G.: (Conducted By) SCRIBNER'S MONTHLY, An Illustrated Magazine for the People. Volume 1. Scribner & Co., New York, 1871. 1st edition Hardcover without Dust Jacket VG+. Wear at spine and edges. But exceptionally clean and tight. $75

Homans James E. : A. M. NEW AMERICAN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SOCIAL AND COMMERCIAL INFORMATION New York: P.F.Collier & Son Corporation, 1908 Full-Leather. non-fiction. A vintage book. A beautiful vintage book " A practical and educational compendium suited to the needs of every-day life. Including exhaustive practical treatises especially adapted for self-instruction in English Grammer, Rhetoric and Literature, Modern Languages, the Plastic and Decorative Arts, Music.vocal and instrumental; The Theoretical and practical sciences: Health, food, Exercises, Amusements, Games and Pastimes, the Principles of Law, Business and Etiquette: Agriculture, horses etc., Horticulture and Domestic Economy; History,Politics and Mathematics; together with a multitude of interesting facts and useful recipes united in every-day needs."$125

Hunter, Martin : CANADIAN WILDS A.R. Harding Publishing, Columbus, Ohio 1st ed,NF/NJ, Illustrated cover with intriguing topics: canadian wilds, hudson's bay company, northern indians, fur trade, hunting, trapping etc. Good looking copy. $125

Lautreamont, Comte de (Isidore Ducasse): MALDOROR (LES CHANTS DE MALDOROR); Guy Wernham, c. 1943. NO. 676 Of 1000 Copies!!. Translated by the publisher.Cloth spine, paper over boards, fine, in edgetaped but good-looking slipcase. Binding is HB. Black cloth, Near fine. Presumed to be New Directions, although no imprint is present. 1st edition. Although Les Chants de Maldoror has won wide acceptance as a minor classic of French literature and is unquestionably the most important work of Surrealist writing, very little authentic information has been unearthed by scholars about its author-Isidore Ducasse, who ornamented himself with the mellifluous pen-name of Comte de Lautréamont...The mystery of an unconventional young man who died early (at 24) and was not,apparently, accounted of much importance during his years of life. Paris has long been a city well filled with bizarre young men doing strange things and they do not there arouse much amazement. The name of Lautréamont only came to real fame when his remarkable book was taken up by the Surrealists, a good half century after his death, hailed by them for the extraordinary production which it is, and pushed into numerous editions by the demand which their enthusiam engendered...Probably Maldoror owes its survival to the fact that it did come to the notice of a handful of perceptive writers, among them Huysmans, Léon Bloy, Maeterlinck, and Remy de Gourmont....Just before the first World War Lautréamont's reputation began to spread when he was discovered by such writers as Apollinaire and Max Jacob, the poets, and the critics Larbaud and Farque....With the Surrealists he became a literary deity, and their exaggeration shows plainly in this judgment from the pen of Georges Hugnet: '... I wish I could insist more on the disquieting aspect of Lautréamont, for everyone avoids speaking about it. He terrifies, stupifies, strikes dumb. Lautréamont is par excellence the Surrealist....'". - Excerpted from "A Note on Lautreamont". $225


Mackenzie, Jean Kenyon: AFRICAN ADVENTURERS West Medford, Massachusetts: Central Committee on the United Study of Foreign Missions, 1917 Very Good+. First Ed. Missionary. 8vo-over 7*"-9*" tall. I*llustrated with photographs this scarce copy is paper bound with an illustrated cover, 119 pages, A log of travels in Kamerun and central Africa. $50

Mackenzie, Jean Kenyon: AN AFRICAN TRAIL Central Comm.Foreign Mission W. Medford, MA 1917 First edition. VG+. 12mo. Pp. Frontis, 222. Original paper covered boards. $50


MAY, Phil,: THE PHIL MAY ALBUM; Collected by Augustus M.Moore. Lond. Methuen & Co.1900 Quarto. Pictorial cloth gilt. 120 humorous black and white drawings. Nine page introduction by Augustus M. Moore. A Fine copy. 1st ed. Scarce. $100

Montaigne, Michel de: THE ESSAYS OF MICHEL DE MONTAIGNE, George Bell & Sons London 1893 in three distinct volumes. Lovely gilt decorated spines, top edges gilt. The palm-heat of inspiration has somewhat bent and dimmed the brightness of their spines; Age-darkened, softly faded tomes with corners bumped, slight melancholia, and light foxing. Translated by Charles Cotton. Edited with Notes by W. Carew Hazlitt. $200

Nichols, J.L. THE BUSINESS GUIDE, SAFE METHODS OF DOING BUSINESS, Illustrated. Nichols and Co. 1903 Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6*"- 7*" tall. 1900 Census Standard Edition, Decorative Cloth. Good full informaton on doing business, with great illus, including examples of ornate penmanship and ornamental pen drawing and designs--ornate birds, cat, horses, fish, alphabets etc.Lindsley shorthand alphabet, Business laws and rules of late 1800's, swindles, calculation tables, interest, land measurements, wage table for up to $40 monthly, Business laws and rules of late 1800's, Calculation tables, interest, land measurements, swindles, etc Quite a resource about the business culture of the period. $50

Old Nick et Grandville (Forgues Paul Emile & J. I. I. Gerard): PETITES MISERES DE LA VIE HUMAINE edgewear. Light foxing throughout.Leather w/ gilt decor, AEG,392 pp, 50 plates, many illus pages. Text in French French. Illustrated by Grandville. 1st Edition. Binding is Leather. Bookselle $175

Reeves & Turner: CHRONICLES OF CRIME, London 1886 2 vols 8vo. Amusingly illustrated throughout withengravings by Phiz. Contemporary half dark blue calf, gilt. Spines are seperating, but contents clean and undamaged except for one corner tear of one front endpage. Extraordinary stories and illustrations of Crime through the ages. Worthy of restoration. $175

Robinson, Nugent, comp. COLLIER'S CYCLOPEDIA OF SOCIAL AND COMMERCIAL INFORMATION AND TREASURY OF USEFUL AND ENTERTAINING KNOWLEDGE New York: P. F. Collier, 1882. 1st ed. 10 5/8 x 9", 644 pp. About fine, crisp in original gilt decorated dark green cloth, all edges stained red. A very attractive copy of a "how to" book (how to act, how to dress, how to play games, etc. in 1892). $100

Rostand, Edmond ( Ed. By Oscar Kuhns): CYRANO DE BERGERAC; COMEDIE HEROIQUE EN CINQ ACTES NY : Henry Holt and Company (1899) Hardbound. Vg./No Jacket.Previous owners sig dated 1906 Edition and Printing Not Stated. 13 x 19cm. Very slight wear at top & bottom of spine & corners, Text in French. 202pp. $50


Sterne, Laurence: THE COMPLETE WORKS OF LAURENCE STERNE with a life of the Author written by Himself, Published by William P Nimmo London - A New Edition Carefully Compared with the best texts and a memoir by David Herbert M.A..$75

Twain, Mark: EXTRACT FROM CAPTAIN STORMFIELD'S VISIT TO HEAVEN AND IS SHAKESPEARE DEAD? Leipzig Bernhard Tauchnitz 1910. vg/none. Light wear to spine ends and tips. Internally fine.; - Tauchnitz Edition; Vol. 4209. First Edition Thus. $100

Various: DE SCALDEN XE JAARBOEK VAN DE SCALDEN 1907, Disturbing examples of anti-Semitic imagery in what was apparently a Humoristic album from the turn of the 20th century. Printed in Antwerpen in 1906 21 x 26 cm 72 pp. Illustrated by Collens, Audiens, Bosiers, Dom, Jacobs, Leclercq, Posenaers, van Offel, Bijdrage van E. van Offel, L. Baekelmans en V. de Meyere hard cover. $120

Various: GRIMM'S HOUSEHOLD STORIES 1896;George Routledge & Sons; London; 122 illustrations. 16 page plates by E. H. Wehnert. Green Boards. Gilt Decortive Boards worn but gilding intact . Hand cut pages. Faded with edgewear but still tight and complete $45

Modern Firsts

ALIATE, VICKY (Ed.); PHILIP WILSON EINSTEIN ON THE BEACH An Opera in four Acts by ROBERT WILSON and PHILIP GLASS. Unpaginated with b&w illustrations and diagrams. 4to, wraps. New York, EOS, First Edition (preceded by a signed limited edition of 100 copies), Fine in perfect-bound, oblong wrappers as issued. Philip Glass' seminal first operatic work, a 5-hour magnum opus that was designed to revolutionize the very concept of a musical story, and the work that essentially introduced Glass and Robert Wilson to the world. Using a combination of voices, primitive synthesizers, organ and winds to accompany dance, staging and set designs, "Einstein on the Beach" was designed as an experience where a "sequence of events developed in the form of a musical score in which language is not a subject but a means of expression dependent on a series of mathematical conventions." This book, published to document the piece, alternates illustrations of Glass' score with librettos, drawings representing Wilson's stage design, Andrew de Groat's complex choreography, and finally, a full-color mathematical pattern demonstrating the intention of the work. A key document in the history of twentieth century classical music. $100

Bogosian, Eric, SEX DRUGS ROCK & ROLL, NY: Harper Collins, 1991. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Onstage Bogosian was pure genius, these monlogues are sardonic and insightful and beautifully define the last decade of 20th century America. Critic Frank Rich was on target when when he said (in 1990) What Bob Dylan was to the 60's Woody Allen to the 1970's-that's what Eric Bogosian is to this frightening moment of drift in our history". $35

Borges, Jorge Luis A UNIVERSAL HISTORY OF INFAMY, London, Allen Lane1973, 1st U,K, Ed, Fine in like dust jacket, A collection of stories about some of the world's more or less notable villains, as Billy the Kid, Tom Castro & the Widow Ching, Borges originally wrote these stories for publication in an Argentine newspaper during 1930, $65

Borges, Jorge Luis DREAMTIGERS (Translated by Mildred Boyer and Harold Morland):London: Souvenir Press, 1973 1st UK ed, A fine copy in like DWTranslated from El Hacedor (The Maker), Introduction by Miguel Enguidanos, With woodcuts by Antonio Frasconi, The poet's inner life as it encounters reality is the theme of this book by Argentina's outstanding writer, $100


Bulgakov, Mikhail, THE WHITE GUARD, Collins and Harvill Press, London, 1971 First edition, ( UK), F/NF, Translated from the Russian by Michael Glenny, with an epilogue by Vikto Nekrasov $65

Burroughs, William S, CITIES OF THE RED NIGHT, New York: Holt,Rinehartand Winston, 1981First edition, A fine copy in a NF dust jacket, Full wrap-around cover art is Triumph of the Dead by Peter Brueghel courtesy of the Prado Museum in Madrid, Selected as one of the Hundred Best Novels in Modern Fantasy by David Pringle, $45

Calvino, Italo The Castle of Crossed Destinies ; San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,19771st U,S,, F/NF, A few tiny tears to one corner, Tarot cards in color and b/w ,$65

Calvino, Italo DIFFICULT LOVES London Secker & Warburg 1983 The first British edition, Fine in a spine-sunned, near fine dust jacket, $65

Calvino, Italo UNDER THE JAGUAR SUN, London Jonathan Cape 1992)First Edition Fine in a fine dust jacket, A posthumously published collection of stories, $60

Calvino, Italo, DIFFICULT LOVES, NY HARCOURT, BRACE & JOVANOVICH 1984First American Edition, Near fine in a fine dj, $55

CALVINO, Italo,: MR, PALOMAR, ; Toronto:: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 19851st Canadian edition, Fine / fine dust jacket,,$35

Calvino, Italo: IF ON A WINTER'S NIGHT A TRAVELER ; Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys 1981 1st ed, A fine copy in a bright, fine DJ, Literature in Translation $60

Calvino, Italo: MARCOVALDO, OR THE SEASONS OF THE CITY ; London Secker &Warburg 1983,First English Edition,Fine in Fine dj $85

Calvino, Italo: THE NON-EXISTENT KNIGHT & THE CLOVEN VISCOUNT, 2 Short Novels, NY, Random House, 1962, First US edition, His fourth book to be translated from Italian by Archibald Colquhoun. Dust jacket design by Lawrence Ratzkin. F/NF $220

Calvino,Italo:UNDER THE JAGUAR SUN NY, HBJ, 1986First Edition Fine in djThree stories by the great Italian author,$ 55
Calvino, ItaloThe Literature Machine, London Secker & Warburg 1987First British edition,Fine in a fine dust jacket with remaindermark and prev,owners sig, Essays and interviews, $50,

Capote, Truman: A CHRISTMAS MEMORY, NY, Random House,1966,First trade edition, Near fine in a verygood slipcase,Teal cloth backed creamy white boards titled in gilt on spine; in reddish paper covered slipcase with pictorial B&W paper label $50


Chatwin, Bruce: THE SONGLINES; Viking 1987, First U.S, edition, NF/NF $40

Codrescu, Andrei:THE BLOOD COUNTESS: A NOVEL, New York, Simon & Schuster, 1995, Cloth-backed boards, First edition, A fine copy in fine dust jacket, $35


Cortazar, Julio: MANUAL FOR MANUEL, Pantheon Books, 1978, First American edition, A fine unread book in a fine dust jacket, $75


Dali, Salvador: HIDDEN FACES; New York William Morrow & Company 1974,First American Edition Vg/Vg, Dali's only novel, Featuring a few b/w illustrations, Originally published in 1944, A brilliant tour de force, a multi-leveled story of love and lovers and war and death, Translated from the French by Haakon Chevalier, $50

Eiseley, Loren: THE NIGHT COUNTRY: Reflections of a Bone-Hunting Man NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1971 First Edition, Fine/VGBlack cloth with green metallic spine title--green metallic cover signature, Lovely blue endpapers, Frontispiece illustration, full page illustrations throughout, Overall, jacket is Very Good with an illustrated cover and nice photograph of Eiseley on back, Illustrated by Leonard Everett Fisher A clean, tight copy, $40

Eiseley, Loren: THE STAR THROWER Times Books 1978, 1st Edition Fine/Fine, In gilt-lettered navy cloth and pictorial dust wrapper in protective mylar, A collection of essays and poems by the renowned philosopher and science writer, Introduction by W,H, Auden A beautiful book both physically and literally, 8vo - over 7* - 9* tall $50

Eisner, Pavel: FRANZ KAFKA AND PRAGUE ; (NY): Golden Griffin, (1950). 1st American, Fine sl.marg.worn, tall vo,cloth 100pp Insight into Kafka, Bohemian novelist, known for his mysticism & mystery. This work, the 1st of the Golden Griffin Books, photo illusd, Bohemian Novelist Biographical mystic German literature Judaica Kafka Prague Bohemia philosophy 8 plates which include photos by Joseph Sudek, Karel Plicka, etc., Cloth, octavo. $65


Ellmann, Richard: SELECTED LETTERS OF JAMES JOYCE NY Viking Press 1975, VG/F condition, This edition contains the editors choice of the best letters from Joyce's 3 great volumes with important editions of previously unpublished letters, It was issued similtaneously in paper and cloth, This is the hardcover and is failry uncommon, $45

Ginzburg, Carlo: THE CHEESE AND THE WORMS: THE COSMOS OF A SIXTEENTH-CENTURY MILLER (RKP, 1st UK edition, 1980) HB. F/F. xxvii + 177pp . Translated from the Italian by John & Anne Tedeschi. Menocchio was a simple family man - a miller by trade, the father of eleven children, briefly the mayor his village. But he was also a voracious reader, a man who, possessed of an extraordinary curiosity, constructed a radical cosmology & dared to present it to the world. In 1599 he was burned at the stake as a heretic. US$ 65

Gillham, Charles E: MEDICINE MEN OF HOOPER BAY OR THE ESKIMO'S ARABIAN NIGHTS; London: Batchworth Press, 1955. 1st, Hb, Nf/nf, 8vo 142 pp. A book of "Eskimo Folk-Tales from Alaska"., Line Drawings by Chanimun, Folklore & Mythology Inuit Eskimo North Alaska native Studies Literature Culture $40



Eiseley, Loren: THE STAR THROWER London: Wildwood House, 1978 1st Edition, Fine/Fine 319 pp, midnight blue buckram bdg, with gilt-stamped spine in protective mylar, A collection of essays and poems by the renowned philosopher and science writer, Introduction by W,H, Auden A beautiful book both physically and literally,8vo - over 7* - 9* tall, $50

Hammett, Dashiell: The Maltese Falcon San Francisco: North Point Press,1984,First EditionF in NF Dj, North Point Press was founded in 1980 by real estate tycoon William Turnbull to publish small runs (5000-10,000 copies) of original works and reprints neglected by the major houses, Though small, the press survived on the basis of the high quality of its list, selected by editor Jack Shoemaker, and by the excellence of the design and illustration, In its brief ten-year reign, North Point Press distinguished itself as one of the most discriminating houses publishing mainline serious literature, Signed and inscribed to a friend by publisher William Turnbull. $100

Ilf & Petrov , THE TWELVE CHAIRS, Frederick Muller 1965 First English Edition, Fine copy in Near Fine just jacket Translated From the Russian by John Richardson London, The basis of the acclaimed film comedy directed by Mel Brooks, $ 150,
Ilf & Petrov, THE GOLDEN CALF London Muller 1964,1st English edition F/NF with only light wear to edges, The Great Russian Satiric Novel $100

Isherwood, Christopher: MY GURU AND HIS DISCIPLE, Farrar Straus Giroux, New York, 1980First American Edition, Fine/Fine, A beautiful copy, unread in protective mylar,Black cloth boards stamped in gilt at spine, in black and cream dustjacket,338pp, Non-fiction memoir of an authentic Hindu Swami whom Isherwood came to know intimately over a period of years, $60

Iyer, Pico: VIDEO NIGHT IN KATHMANDU:And Other Reports from the Not-So-Far East New York: Knopf, 1988First Edition, F/F, The Author`s first book, $70




Li, Po: THE POETRY AND CAREER OF LI PO, 701-762 A,D, Ethical and Religious Classics of East and West Series, 3, First Edition,1950, Very Good+/Very Good , Small 8vo, Editors' introduction and general series introduction, Includes additional notes and bibliographical references, in addition to Waley's several translations from the Chinese, Printed in Great Britain $150

Lind, Jakov: SOUL OF WOOD, London: Jonathan Cape, 1964, Hard Cover, 1st British edition, This is the true 1st British, Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim, Author's FIRST BOOK, Near-mint in dj, $40

Lorde, Audre THE CANCER JOURNALS Argyle, NY Spinsters Ink 1980. Fine in NF Yellow covers. Front cover has a couple very small stains otherwise an unread copy. 12mo; 77 pp. First Edition. $45

Mailer, Norman: CANNIBALS AND CHRISTIANS; NY: Dial Press, 1966, First Edition. Unread book in fine dustwrapper. A collection of essays and articles by Mailer, mostly from the 1960s and touching on political, literary and other matters. This copy includes a tipped-in frontispiece illustration as a color photo and announcement to the literary editor. $150

Maslow, Jonathan: BIRD OF LIFE, BIRD OF DEATH: A NATURALIST'S JOURNEY THROUGH A LAND OF POLITICAL TURMOIL, New York, NY, USA,: Simon & Schuster 1986, First printing stated,Fine/Fine, Ornithology Of Central America, Unusual book about a journey to Guatemala to observe the quetzal, thought my many to be the most beautiful bird in this hemisphere, if not the world, Beautifully written, this book is an original blend of political, social and natural history, A masterly portrait of a poeple as well as a land, it illuminates unforgettably the sorry plight of a beautiful bird disappearing in a region of conflict, Cloth-backed salmon-colored boards, silver lettering and decoration on spine, Some black & white decoration on title page, etc, $35

Matthiessen, Peter: ON THE RIVER STYX & OTHER STORIES, New York,, Random House,19891st Edition,Fine In Dustjacket,$40

Mencken, H,L, : EDITOR THE BLUENOSE AND THE PROSTITUTE, The Boulder Roberts Rinehart 1988 First ptg edition As New/As New, History of the Hatrack Censorship Case edited by Carl Bode,$55

MERTON, THOMAS: WHAT ARE THESE WOUNDS?, Milwaukee, WI: Bruce Publishing Company, 1950 First edition, Fine/NF in mylar, Beige cloth with black lettering at the front board and spine; dramatic pictorial dust jacket, 8vo, [191 pgs] The gifted Trappist author's sympathetic interpretation of the life of St, Lutgarde a thirteenth century saint and mystic who chose the way of La Trappe as her path to God, Contents are clean and tight, Your not likely to find a better, more collectable copy! $150


Mitchell, Margaret: GONE WITH THE WIND, NY: Macmillan, 1936, 1st October printing,VG+/No cover 1037pp, 8vo, Original grey cloth, blue-stamped front board and spine, Clean solid tight and attractive copy of possibly the greatest historical novel in American literature, $600

Nabokov, Vladimir ADA OR ARDOR: A FAMILY CHRONICLE New York, McGraw-Hill, 1969 , First Ed, As New/As New,This is the First Ed, numbered 45720 on cp, same number on back board and back panel dj with full cover portrait of the author by Halsman, Dj front cover w/yellow lettering author's name and green lettering Ada, all on solid black background, Boards black cloth with debossed titling on front and gold lettering on spine, The pastedowns are yellow, This copy is as perfect as you can get, A very important novel by Nabokov on Russi an family intricasies and intrigues of descendants of Prince Zemski and Princess Temnosiniy, whose lines beginning in the Eighteenth Century are followed up to the main character Ada's turn-of-the-century marriage in 1893 and Andrey Vinelander's death in 1922, A massive novel of nearly 600 pages that makes compelling reading by a master and legendary Twentieth Century novelist whose works have become highly prized and collectible, 589pp $225


Perelman, S, J, :THE MOST OF S, J, PERELMAN, Simon & Schuster,1958,First edition, First printingFine in a near fine dust jacket, Contains 8 stories not previously collected in book form, $75

Pileggi, Nicholas WISEGUY New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. $40
Popovici, Titus: THE STRANGER,Bucharest 1962First Edition, Fine in good-looking only slightly chipped vg+ dj in mylar,An anti-fascist novel of the political awakening of a young Romanian intellectual in Transylvania in 1944 , Author's first book translated into English from the Rumanian by Lazar Marinescu, small B/W drawings by P, Nazarie, 671 pages, $40


Queneau, Raymond: SAINT GLINGLIN, Dalkey Archive 1993 First edition,As new in like dust jacket, Translated from the French by James Sallis, First Edition. 8vo - over 73?4" - 93?4" tall. $90
Roszak, Theodore THE VOICE OF THE EARTH NY: Simon & Schuster, 19921st Edition, Fine/ Fine, A search for the environmental dimensions of sanity where conventional psychology leaves off: at the threshold of the nonhuman world, A bold work that looks at the psychological underpinnings of our ecological crisis, 367 pages, 8vo - over 7* - 9* tall Rust/green cloth, gilt lettering, 435

Illustrated magnificently by Seredy. $50
Shakespeare, William: COMEDIES HISTORIES & TRAGEDIES-FACSIMILE EDIT,OF FIRST FOLIO ;Yale Univ Pr New Haven,CT1954First EditionVG in Good DJ in plastic Prepared by Helge Kokeritz,intro by Charles Tyler,Large Format with wide margins. $100


Thompson, Hunter S THE PROUD HIGHWAY: Sage of a Desperate Southern Gentleman; The Fear and Loathing Letters, vol,I, Villard Books1997, 1st edition, As new/As newThese early letters spanning the years 1955-1967 (prior to the publication of his first book, 'Hells Angels') reveal the authentic Thompson; vivid, hungry,unrestrained, hilarious,Fascinating and highly charged,$75


Thompson,Hunter S,: GENERATION OF SWINE; Gonzo Papers Vol,2; Tales of Shame & Degradation in the 80's New York Summit Books 1988F/F, First Edition, 304p, $75

Thompson,Hunter S,: BETTER THAN SEX:GONZO PAPERS VOL,4 ; NEW YORK: Random House, 19941st(stated) EditionF/F Confessions of a political junkie,trapped like a rat in Mr,Bill's neighborhood,, David Hiser jacket photo,$70


Vonnegut, Kurt: PALM SUNDAY ;Delacorte Press, c1981, 1st ed,NF/NF $65

Vonnegut, Kurt: FOMA & GRANFALOONS; NY Delacorte 1974First edition Fine/very good), Uncommon title, More uncommon in a First Printing, 285 pp,; 5 1/2 X 8 1/4 inches; essays, articles and addresses make up Vonnegut's twelfth book, Black cloth cover with titling in silver and white, blue reflective radiating sun design, Dust wrapper is slightly worn at edges, particularly spine ends; $65

White, E. B. HERE IS NEW YORK,New York: Harper & Brothers, 1949 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Scarce in this condition. Small previous owners inscription dated Christmas 1965 in front flyleaf. $150

Crisp, Quentin: MANNERS FROM HEAVEN A DIVINE GUIDE TO GOOD BEHAVIOR Harper & Row, NY HBDJ, 1984, stated 1st US Edition, Grey & Black Cloth F/F, One of the great of wits of the 20th Century $90



Foodism